Menu 

Credits



National Film Board

Eyesteelfilm

KinoSmith
in association with

Telefilm Canada and the Rogers Group of Funds
through the Theatrical Documentary Program
present

an EYESTEELFILM

In co-production with the
National Film Board of Canada

with the financial assistance of
SODEC
Société de développement des entreprises culturelles — Québec

A film by Yung Chang

featuring

Juan Fernando Aguilar Morán
Richard Campbell
Isabella Dalla Ragione
Noris Ledesma
Ken Love
Bill Pullman
Bala Tingang

music by
Olivier Alary
with Johannes Malfatti

special effects and animation
Brandon Blommaert
Fred Casia

sound design
Kyle Stanfield

editors
Hannele Halm
Omar Majeed
Mila Aung-Thwin

director of photography
Mark Ó Fearghail

executive producers
Daniel Cross
Ravida Din
Robin Smith

produced by
Bob Moore
Mila Aung-Thwin
Kat Baulu

based on the book
THE FRUIT HUNTERS
by Adam Leith Gollner

written by
Yung Chang
Mark Slutsky
Mila Aung-Thwin

directed by
Yung Chang

Featuring

Juan Fernando Aguilar Morán
Richard Campbell
Isabella Dalla Ragione
Noris Ledesma
Ken Love
Bill Pullman
Bala Tingang

Participants

BALI
Gusti Made Budiatmika, Desak Kompyang Deris
I Gusti Made Rai, Gusti Ayu Nyoman Saneh
Bhaskar Savani, Aaron Yair

BORNEO
Sepiah Bz Abdullah, Dayang Atah
Naiiut Ak Balou, Hajjah Hasnah
Ning Jayang, Langub Kuya
Lucia Unchat, Chan Che Wai

HONDURAS
Rosa Maura Aguilar
Celso Ayala
Melvin Martinez
Jose David Villanueva

ITALY
Padre Massimo Brozzetti
Giovanni Ceci
Alvaro Dalla Ragione
Dante Valentini

LOS ANGELES
Tamara Pullman
Carolyn Ramsay
Alex Silber
Jeanette Spangler
Steve Spangler
Aiko Strasser

FLORIDA
Stephen Brady, David Burd, Sheehan Gobin
Jenny Burd, Cielo Foth
Richard Hawkins, Maurice Kong
Chris Rollins

Produced with the financial participation of

Canada Media Fund

Quebec Tax Credit

The Rogers Documentary Fund

Canada Tax Credit

The Shaw – Hot Docs Development Fund

Developed through the Canadian Film Centre Documentary program

Produced in Association with

The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

Line Producer
Susannah Heath-Eves

Line Producer (Re-creations)
Kieran Crilly

Production Designer
Corinne Merrell

Art Director
Louisa Schabas

Associate Producers
Adam Leith Gollner
Shiraz Janjua

Story Editor
Daniel Cross

Sound Recordist
Tod Van Dyk

Costume Designer
Alexis Walker

Casting Director
Nadia Rona

Production Manager
Daniela Flori

Production Coordinator
Ashley Duong

Production Administration
Anuj Khosla

Marketing and Distribution
Damien Detcheberry

Narrator
Yung Chang

DOCUMENTARY PRODUCTION

Bali
Second Unit Camera: Van Royko
Sound: Ryan Mullins
Location Manager: Putu Kusuma Wijaya
Production Assistant: Maya Newell

Borneo
Second Camera: Chiau Ran Ma
Location Manager: Edgar Ong, Alwyn Tay
Fixers
Matius Senang Tala
Miki Senang
Voon Boon Hoe

Hawaii
Assistant Camera: Michael MK Siu
Production Coordinator: Lynn Beittel

Honduras
Location Manager: Matthew Kodath
Production Coordinator: Jose Neri Briones
Production Assistant: Alejandro Martinez, Danilo Solis

Italy
Camera: Alex Margineanu
Location Manager: Benoit Felici
Assistant Camera: Fabio De Felice

Los Angeles
Additional Sound: Tom Corkran
Hillary Stewart
Strider
Assistant Camera: Kevin Flora
Production Assistant: Eunsoo Cho
Yu Gu
Light Balloon Operator: Erik Arendt

Florida
Second Unit Camera: Van Royko
Sound: Ryan Mullins
Pablo Villega
Assistant Camera: Russell Fogle

Montreal Production
Second Unit Camera: Terryll Loffler
Alex Margineanu
Van Royko

RE-CREATIONS

First Assistant Director
Geoff Uloth

Second Assistant Director
Bryan Greenberg

Actors
(in order of appearance):
Marie-Alice Depestre………….Protohuman/Sumerian farmer/Grocer
Edward Langham……………….David Fairchild
Kyle Allat………………………….Rudolph Hass
Richard Jutras…………………..Clement Rodier
Kyle Gatehouse…………………John McIntosh
Russell Yuen…………………….Ah Bing/Lychee Rider
Henry Kwok…………………….Emperor Xuanzong
Li Li……………………………….Yang Guifei

Background Performers
(in order of appearance):
Michael Joseph………………. Fairchild’s Guide
Darren Curtis…………………..Photographer 20’s
Heidi Lynne Weeks…………..Elizabeth Haas
Michaela Spedaliere …………Rudolph Hass’ daughter
Sienna Mazzone
Eduard Wolf Jones……………Rudolph Hass’ son
Enrique James Leclair
Liam Casale
Serge Bedrossian……………..Monk #1
Roberto Ozores………………..Monk #2

First Assistant Camera
Maxime Gagnon

Gaffer
Jacques Girard

Best Boy Electric
Conrad Roy

Electric
Léandre Mineau St-Pierre

Key Grip
Jean-Maurice DeErnsted

Best Boy Grip
Claude Gervais

Grip
Emil De Ernsted

Script Supervisor
Ashley Duong

Head Wardrobe
Anya Taraboulsy

Wardrobe Assistant
Amanda Moss

Wardrobe Intern
Amanda Russell

Miniatures Art Director
Veronica Classen

Model Makers
Louisa Schabas, Deborah Sullivan, Joseph Gagné

Lead Greensman
Roger Martin

Scenic Technicians
Nicolas Marsan
Reno Hébert
Iain Duguid
Thibault Bensa

Art Department Assistant
Deborah Sullivan
Christina Vincelli

Art Department Interns
Jesse Orr
Stephanie Bokenfohr
Paola Ridolfi
Tim Powell
Mandy Benoualid
Aleksandra Bjelica
Maxine Krawczyk
Elena Petkovic
Rachel Woroner
James Watts
Melanie Guilbault, Julia Haney
Sara-Claude Lépine

Property Master Sarah Buchanan

Key Hair & Makeup Isobel Mulder

Assistant Hair & Makeup Sydney Krause

Key Special Effects Makeup
CJ Goldman

Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Julie Brisebois

Special Effects Makeup Assistant
Jonathan Lavalée

Visual Effects Supervisor Fred Casia

DIT
Sean Sweeney

Still Photography
Genevieve Danforth
Mark Slutsky

Production Assistants
Mike Harris
Leon River-Moore

Catering Jean-Marie Marcoux

Motion Control
Patrick Bouchard

Rapid Prototyping Model Prep
Stu Hughes

Extras Casting
Linda Rona

POSTPRODUCTION

Post Production Supervisors
Gary Evans
Edmund Duff (ESF)

Technical Coordinator (NFB)
Jean-Francois Laprise
Julie Laperrière

Assistant Editor
Assistant editor: Dominic Drolet
Additional assistant editor: Ashley Duong

Sound
Sound editor: Kyle Stanfield
Dialogue & Additional Sound Editor: Luc Raymond

Music Personnel
Olivier Alary: Guitar
John Corban: Violin, Viola
Erik Hove: Flute, Melodica
Jean Christophe Lizotte: Cello

Johannes Malfatti: Zither, Percussion
Sarah Pagé: Harp
Andres Vial: Vibraphone, Marimba
Jean-Olivier Bégin: Trombonist

Translators
Spanish: Marco Luna, Karina Garcia Casanova
Italian: Carlito Ghioni, Daniela Flori
Balinese: June Arya
Penan: Mutang Urud

Transcribers
Karina Garcia Casanova
Rebecca West

Interns
Sophie Bédard Marcotte
Mandy Benoualid
Wendy Gwosdz

National Film Board of Canada

Head of Coordination & Project Support
Pierre Ferlatte

Technical Coordinator
Steve Hallé

Project Technical Coordinators
France Couture
Micheline Faubert
Julie Laperrière
Jean-François Laprise

Digital Editing Technicians
Pierre Dupont
Isabelle Painchaud
Patrick Trahan

Digital Imaging Specialist
Eloi Champagne
Randall Finnerty

Foley Artist
Lise Wedlock

Foley Assistant
Fanny Dubois

Foley Recording
Geoffrey Mitchell

Re-recording Mixer
Serge Boivin

Marketing Manager
Jenny Thibault

Publicist
Patricia Dillon-Moore

Senior Production Coordinators
Camila Blos
Isabelle Limoges

Production Coordinators
Sia Koukoulas
Christine Williams

Program Administrator
Leslie Anne Poyntz

Business affairs
Stéphanie L’Écuyer
Jean-Claude Wasik

Technicolor, Creative Services – Montreal

Account Manager
Lyne Lapointe

Project Manager
Valerie Lavoie

Digital Colorist
Eric Gaudry

Online Editors
Serge Harvey, François Massé, Mathieu Beausoleil

Subtitles
Roxanne Deslongchamps

ARCHIVES

Archival Research
Edmund Duff
Ashley Duong

Additional Research
Ksenia Yurganova
Elizabeth Klinck
Bonnie Rowan

Visual Archives Sources

Noris Ledesma
Richard Campbell
Bill Pullman
Ken Love
Bridie Macdonald
Luis Almaguer
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden Archives
Washington State Historical Society
Special Collections and University Archives, UMass Amherst
Peter H. Raven Library, Missouri Botanical Garden
Smithsonian Institution Archives. Image # SIA2011-0011.
Canterbury Museum. Image # 1947.229.28.
SchoolhistoryNZ
1tv Russia

Stock footage

Art Resource – Corbis Images
Footage Farm – Getty Images
iStockphoto – Prelinger Archives
T3Media

“The Mango Song”
Written by: Joyce Winters
Performed by: Marty Robbins
Columbia Records, 1964

Legal:
Dean Chenoy – Heenan Blaikie

Accounting:
Hecht Heft Lamoureux

The filmmakers would like to thank:

Bali
Iga Eka Sukariasih
Peter Wall
The residents of Pangsan

Borneo
The Penan and Kelabit of Long Napir
Voon Boon Hoe
Bobby Tee
Mutang Urud

Florida
Maryellen Cox Lopez, Noel Ramos,
Ian Maguire, Har Mahdeem
Roger Meyer. Rico Montenegro
Curtis Mozie. Juan Valls
Leila Werner

Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden
Fruit and Spice Park
Miracle Fruits Exchange, Inc. (Jose Fernando Aristizabal and Curtis Mozie)
University of Florida, Tropical Research and Educational Center
Williams Grove at the Fairchild Farm

Hawaii
Chef James Babian, Chef Paul Heerlein
Richard Kuehner. Marg Love
Dwight Manago, Margaret Schattauer
Frankie’s Nursery, Manago Hotel

Honduras
Honduras Foundation for Agricultural Research

Italy
Giovanni Lucia Delogu, Alessandro Rosetti
Annie Cottrau, Lida Amantini
Calagreti Euio, Ardengo Rosanini
Maria Cristina Leonard, Serena Dandini

Archeologia Arborea, Convento S. Giovanni Battista agli Zoccolanti
Galleria Nazionale dell’Umbria

Los Angeles
Debbi Aldahl, John Allen
Courtney Arwin, Bruce Blavin
Robert Board, Alice Carbone
Hsu-Wei Chow, Reginald Fagan
Corina Fernandez, Linda Fuller
Michael Fuller, Laura Garcia
Meg Glasser, Terry Hyunh
Max Kanter, Brock Kleweno
Gary Knowlton, Tom LaBonge
Tommy Lamey, Noa Winter Lazeris
Toby Leaman, Jodi Long
Kathleen McInnis
Jeffrey Meyer, Ernest Miller
Rick Nahmias, Patti Peck
The Pullman Family, Bill Reichenbach
Fran Reichenbach, Mike Robe
Jamie Rosenthal, David Silber
Tina Silber, Walter Smith
Drew Spangler, Gina Thomas
Cynthia Troyer, Edgar Valdivia
Emory R. Walton Jr., Shan Wickramasinghe
The residents of Beachwood Canyon & Glen Green Street

Besant Lodge
California Rare Fruit Growers
Cheremoya Avenue Elementary School
Exotica Rare Fruit Nursery
Fallen Fruit
The Farmer’s Kitchen
Food Forward
Hollywood Orchard
Papaya Tree Nursery
Trombones-L.A.
Wattles Farm
West LA California Rare Fruit Growers
Yamashiro

Montreal

Berman & Co. – Cinepool
Clairmont Camera – Departement Camera
Les Fermes Lufa – Theresa Huang
Jean-Talon Market – Maurice Kam Thong
Metro Inc. – Perry Nguyen
Productions Radios – Les serres J.-C. Lauzon et fils enr.
Sami Fruits – Sim Minerals
Tamara’s Backdrops – Walter Lighting and Grip
Wang Li Zheng

Brad Abrahams, Xavier Aung-Thwin
Debra Berman, Marc Boucrot
Petr Cech, Jessica Chen
Harlene Freezer, Mary Graziano
Andrew Gregg, Sturla Gunnarson
Robert J. Harvey, Jay Hersker
Oscar Jaitt, Christoph Jorg
Maria Karagioules, Hon Yuen Leong
Annie Katsura Rollins, Mitchell Kezin
Sheena Macdonald, Jerry McIntosh
Robin McKenna, Ian Mackenzie
Kevin McMahon, Roddy McManus
Linda Merrell, Robert Palter
Erik Pauser, Linda Petty
Sarah Polley, Jesse Radja
Sarah Resnick, Jan Röed
Shelly Saywell, Tim Southam
Richard Spiegel, Pat Sweeney
Nicole Tunstall, Michelle van Beusekom
John Walker, Larry Weinstein
Wim Wenders, Angela Whitman
Dylan Williams, Peter Wintonick
The Zaiger family

Documentary Organization of Canada’s Giving Voice program sponsored by documentary
Hamptons International Film Festival
Hot Docs Forum – Elizabeth Radshaw

Tropical & Rare Fruit Councils in North America

With special thanks to the people who cultivate and grow exotic tropical fruit around the globe. Their dedication, passion and love of fruit has made this film possible.

Eyesteelfilm – National Film Board of Canada

©copyright 2012 Eyesteel (Fruit Hunters) Productions Inc.


loading..